Privacy Policy

Last updated on Nov 27th, 2018.
 

This Privacy Policy is to help you understand how Trin Calservices, Inc. (“Trin Calservices” or “we”) collects, transmits, and stores information about our Users. For the purpose of this document the term “you” or “You” or “User” or “Users” shall refer to Clients or any person or entity who views uses, accesses, browses or submits content or material to Trin Calservices.
 

As the user of Trin Calservices providing your information is voluntary. The use of this Service (defined below) after the effective date of this document establishes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you as the user or tutor do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, do not use this Service.

Information we collect
 

This Privacy Policy pertains only to information we collect via the website www.trincalservices.com (“Site”), online (the Site referred to as, this “Service”), email, telephone, electronic devices and other interactive services. Information may be submitted to the Site directly or via telephone or email when communicating with a Trin Calservices representative. For tutors, we may collect your Social Insurance Number (SIN), date of birth or to complete a background check; we also collect content you upload for purposes related to security of other users.
 

Data transmission and storage

Trin Calservices uses industry-standard 128-bit SSL encryption when collecting and transmitting your information through the Site and the Trin Calservices network (collectively, the “System.”) Once information has been collected, we encrypt sensitive data in our database for added security. Trin Calservices also uses Wix (https://support.wix.com/en/about-wix/security) security services across our System to protect against unauthorized access. Unfortunately, even with these measures, Trin Calservices cannot guarantee the security of PII. By using the Service, you accept and consent that Trin Calservices makes no such guarantee and that you use this Service at your own risk.
 

Legal requests and business transfers

Trin Calservices may be required to disclose personal information if Trin Calservices is required to provide such information to comply with the law or enforce or apply our Terms of Use. If there is a change in control of Trin Calservices business, personal information may be exchanged as part of a merger, sale, or other business transfer. If such a transfer makes a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of any changes.

 

Email communications

Trin Calservices may send you email announcements regularly detailing new features or promotions on this Site. You can unsubscribe from these messages by clicking the link at the bottom of the email. We may also send you emails about the status of your tutoring session, information about your tutor or any notices as required by law. You are not able to opt-out of receiving these administrative emails while you continue to use this voluntary service. If you would like to terminate your account, please contact us.

 

Your Ontario Privacy Rights

Ontario Privacy protection practices the key principles of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This act is based on two key principles; that an individual has the right to control his or her own personal information; and that the privacy rules governing the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of personal information are necessary. These privacy rules apply to all personal information in the custody or control of institutions, except for public records and certain employment-related and labour relations records.

 

Privacy policy changes

Trin Calservices reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, periodically as there will continue to be modifications to the Site’s features and functionality. Any changes made to the Policy will be posted here, and we will indicate the new effective date of the Privacy Policy. As an active User of this site, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

CONTACT US

Office & Mail To:

45 Bramalea Rd Unit 204

Brampton, Ontario

L6T 2W4 

Email:

Phone:

© 2018 Copyright . All Rights Reserved.